Tuesday, January 22, 2013

Studio Tour....Welcome to My Mess

I keep saying I gotta clean this up before I take pictures but let's face it ,that just ain't gonna happen anytime soon. So welcome to my mess..... A little bit o insight into the creative process (or lack of)

(click an image to enter slide show mode...more fun)
Knitting Needles multiplying like Tribbles


Finds, too busy to put away so they get piled on the floor (no I am NOT a hoarder) these are "Art Supplies"



Old TV and more piles of stuff, there's a floor under there somewhere.

Pounds of metal hardware from the Habitat Restore


Assembly bench with lots of findings, wire, chain, yadda...


Drilling bench with screws, nuts, bolts, wire for riveting.

Metalwork bench, anvils, hammers, bracelet mandrel and more stuuuuuuf

The chemical bench (the really messy room) where I keep bleach AND amonia on the same shelf (I like to live dangerously)


More knitting needles, I'm not a knitter


Stash wall, filled up, I need another
A cake pan full of vintage chain ready to be heat painted.

My treasure chests of cast offs, the stuff I can't use


Have 4 old make up cases full so far, starting on a 5th.


Barbie Head Spoon for stirring.


These will go to the Denver Bead Bazaar for the ladies to fight over.
Outside junk, oh no, we don't wanna go there.....at least not til we get to know each other better.

 Share this on Facebook 

6 comments:

  1. Whoa! That's a serious lot of stuff! And a wonderful workspace. What do you use all those knitting needles for!!?
    jenni

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Jenni, thanks and yeah it is a lot and that's only part of it. I make smashed knitting needle bracelets!. You see them here http://www.etsy.com/shop/ChristinesCabinet?section_id=11917396 :)

      Delete
  2. Okay, that is a lot of stuff, but you can never have too much I think

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thank you for showing that, I feel much better about my own workspace now! =) It looks about the same but with different materials and way less organized. Actually, it kind of looks like a craft store threw up in my space. Great minds craft alike!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oh, the joy of such treasures! I am honored to make your acquaintance, and wish you much success. I'll be shopping at your ETSY stores for sure.

    - TJ Christie - http://wiccanwoman.wordpress.com/

    ReplyDelete
  5. Full of treasures galore!
    I laughed at the barbie stir spoon . Love it.
    I am wondering what yummy trinkets
    you can pull out of that old
    tv set?

    ReplyDelete